Omar Everton Dale v. William P. Barr, United States Attorney General
[…] William Barr, United States Attorney General
(2d Cir. 2013). Since then, questions of derivative citizenship have been controlled
by a section of the CCA codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a); the CCA, however, "does
not confer citizenship retrospectively." Drakes v. Ashcroft, 323 F.3d 189, 191 (2d Cir.
2003). As a result, the former § 1432(a)(3), "the law in effect when [Dale]" contends
that he "fulfilled the last requirement for derivative citizenship," Poole v. Mukasey,
522 F.3d 259, 264 (2d Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted), controls Dale's
claim.
At the relevant time, section 1432(a) provided that:
A child born outside of the United States of alien parents, or
of an alien parent and a citizen parent who has subsequently
lost citizenship of the United States, becomes a citizen of the
United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
(1) The naturalization of both parents; or
(2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if one of
the parents is deceased; or
(3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of
the child when there has been a legal separation of the
parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was
born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not
been established by legitimation; and if
(4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is
under the age of eighteen years; and
(5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to
7
18-1081-ag
Omar Everton Dale v. William Barr, United States Attorney General
a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time
of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized under
clause (1) of this subsection, or the parent naturalized
under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection, or thereafter
begins to reside permanently in the United States while
under the age of eighteen years.
8 U.S.C. § 1432(a).
Dale’s attorney focused her argument on subsection (3), which, to repeat,
provided that a child, who (like Dale) was a lawful permanent resident, who was
"born outside of the United States of alien parents . . . , bec[ame] a citizen of the
United States upon . . . naturalization of [the] mother if the child was born out of
wedlock and the paternity of the child ha[d] not been established by legitimation."
18 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3). According to Dale's attorney, subsection (3) "suggest[ed]
that if paternity of [Dale] ha[d] been established by legitimation, then [Dale] could
have derived citizenship through his father's naturalization." AR at 296-97. Thus,