Filed 1/9/14
[…] defendant, “Had the trial court set forth „the factual and legal basis‟ upon which it
awarded general damages against [him], . . . the parties and this Court would know what
percentage of fault the court attributed to him and what percentage to [plaintiff‟s] father,
or whether the $250,000 award represents [defendant‟s] proportionate share of some
larger but unidentified measure of noneconomic damages.” As we shall explain,
defendant forfeited any right to apportionment by failing to raise the issue at trial.
Civil Code section 1431.2, which constitutes the heart of Proposition 51, states in
pertinent part: “In any action for personal injury . . . based upon principles of
comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be
several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of
non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that
defendant‟s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that
defendant for that amount.” (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (a).)6 A defendant seeking a
Proposition 51 offset must not only plead comparative fault as an affirmative defense, he
the factual and legal basis for the court‟s decision regarding the principal controverted
issues at trial as are listed in the request. (Hellman v.