Homeowners Ass'n v. Bd. of Supervisors, 285 Va. 604, 611, 740
[…] (2013)(quoting Hubbard v. Henrico Ltd. P'ship, 255 Va. 335,
339, 497 S.E.2d 335, 337 (1998)).
The County is correct that in Berner we stated that it is
a "fundamental principle[] of statutory construction that
retroactive laws are not favored, and that a statute is always
construed to operate prospectively unless a contrary
legislative intent is manifest." Berner, 265 Va. at 413, 579
S.E.2d at 161; see also Adams v. Alliant Techsystems, Inc.,
261 Va. 594, 599, 544 S.E.2d 354, 356 (2001); McIntosh v.
Commonwealth, 213 Va. 330, 331-32, 191 S.E.2d 791, 792 (1972).
Moreover, Code § 1-239, formerly Code § 1-16, provides that
10
"[n]o new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to
repeal a former law, as to . . . any right accrued, or claim
arising under the former law, or in any way whatever to affect
. . . any right accrued, or claim arising . . . before the new
act of the General Assembly takes effect." See also City of
Norfolk v. Kohler, 234 Va. 341, 345, 362 S.E.2d 894, 896
(1987); Va. Const. art. I, § 11 ("the General Assembly shall
not pass any law impairing the obligation of contracts.").
That having been said, this Court has never required that