*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Ness’s argument that his asthma was a compensable disease,
concluding that “[t]he nature and conditions of his employment
disorder; any depraved condition”).
-35-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
did not accentuate the exposure” to vog because “the vog was in
the air, and the general public breathed the same air.”
Inasmuch as the ICA and LIRAB considered whether vog
exposure was a natural incident of Van Ness’s occupation as a
technological coordinator, the analyses reflect a conflation of
the injury by disease prong of HRS § 386-3(a). The plain
language of HRS § 386-3(a) provides for two distinct ways in
which an “injury by disease” may be compensable under the
statute: “If an employee suffers personal injury . . . by disease
proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the
employment, the employee’s employer . . . shall pay compensation
to the employee . . . .” (Emphasis added).
Revised Laws of Hawai#i (RLH) § 97-3 (1955), the
counterpart to HRS § 386-3, provided that “[i]f a workman
receives personal injury . . . by disease proximately caused by
the employment, or resulting from the nature of the employment,