*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Haw. Labor Relations Bd., 87 Hawai#i 191, 195,
953 P.2d 569, 573 (1998)) (quotation marks omitted).
-31-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
B. Statutory interpretation
“The interpretation of a statute is a question of law
which this court reviews de novo. When construing a statute, our
foremost obligation is to ascertain and give effect to the
intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained primarily
from the language contained in the statute itself.” Tauese, 113
Hawai#i at 26, 147 P.3d at 810 (quotation marks and citations
omitted).
VI. DISCUSSION
HRS § 386-3(a) (Supp. 2005) provides, “If an employee
suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in
the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by
or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee’s
employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation
to the employee or the employee’s dependents[.]”
Pursuant to HRS § 386-85 (1993), for any workers’
compensation claim, “it shall be presumed, in the absence of
substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the claim is
for a covered work injury.” “In workmen’s compensation cases,
the employer carries a heavy burden.” Lawhead v.