*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the Director’s Decision with LIRAB, pursuant to HRS § 386-87.5
A.
On April 10, 2009, Dr. Arora issued a supplemental
report as a follow-up to his initial evaluation of February 5,
2008. The report reviewed records from Dr. Tom from 1994 through
2007, diagnostic reports from the same time period, records from
the California hospital where Van Ness was admitted in 2004, and
hospital records from January 2005 through October 2006.
Dr. Arora wrote that Dr. Tom’s records from Van Ness’s December
23, 2005 visit noted that Van Ness had experienced a cough for
5
HRS § 386-87(a) (1993) provides in relevant part: “A decision of
the director shall be final and conclusive between the parties, . . . unless
within twenty days after a copy has been sent to each party, either party
appeals therefrom to the appellate board by filing a written notice of appeal
with the appellate board or the department.”
-16-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
only five days, had difficulty breathing, and requested a refill
of his albuterol inhaler. According to Dr. Arora, Dr. Tom did
not make any note of the vog as a contributory factor.
Additionally, Dr.