Cadiz v. QSI, Inc.
[…] The director concluded that “claimant’s claimed injury was not the result of exposure to purported black mold at work,” and therefore concluded that Cadiz “did not suffer an injury on 8/31/2007 arising out of and in the course of his employment.” Cadiz appealed the director’s decision to the LIRAB for a full de novo hearing on his claim. See HRS § 386-87(b) (“The appellate board shall hold a full hearing de novo on the appeal.”). Prior to the de novo hearing, the Board refused to allow Dr. Janette Hope to give live testimony because Cadiz’s attorney had not named her as a live witness by the relevant deadlines in the Board’s pre-trial order. The Board excluded Dr.