*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 2011. The director ruled that the claim was not time-barred but
nevertheless denied the claim for compensation on the basis that
the record revealed “an absence of empirical evidence confirming
that claimant’s worksite contained black mold.” The director
concluded that “claimant’s claimed injury was not the result of
exposure to purported black mold at work,” and therefore
concluded that Cadiz “did not suffer an injury on 8/31/2007
arising out of and in the course of his employment.” Cadiz
appealed the director’s decision to the LIRAB for a full de novo
hearing on his claim. See HRS § 386-87(b) (“The appellate board
shall hold a full hearing de novo on the appeal.”).
Prior to the de novo hearing, the Board refused to
allow Dr. Janette Hope to give live testimony because Cadiz’s
attorney had not named her as a live witness by the relevant
deadlines in the Board’s pre-trial order. The Board excluded
Dr.