*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] air where they can be inhaled.” Different variations of
trichothecene mycotoxins “are strongly toxic compounds.”
Pursuant to HRS § 386-79 (1996), the employer
designated and paid two physicians and one psychologist to
examine Cadiz and produce independent medical examinations.4
4
In the workers’ compensation context, the word “independent,” in
the phrase “independent medical examination,” can be something of a misnomer.
A physician who performs an “independent medical examination” has been
selected by the employer and paid for by the employer. HRS § 386-79(a)
(“After an injury and during the period of disability, the employee, whenever
ordered by the director of labor and industrial relations, shall submit to
examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or
surgeon designated and paid by the employer.”) The examining physician is
(. . . continued)
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Cadiz was examined by Dr. Leonard Cupo on January 11, 2011. Dr.
Cupo produced an IME on November 12, 2011. Cadiz was examined
by psychologist Dr.