*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (citation omitted); Iddings v. Mee-Lee, 82 Hawaiʻi 1, 5, 919
P.2d 263, 267 (1996) (stating that the workers’ compensation
statute provides “an injured employee’s exclusive remedy for an
injury arising out of and in the course of employment.”).
“Under our workers’ compensation statute, the slightest
aggravation or acceleration of an injury by the employment
activity mandates compensation.” Korsak, 94 Hawaiʻi at 305, 12
P.3d at 1246.
The workers’ compensation statute rests on the
presumption that a claimed injury is work-connected and
therefore compensable. HRS § 386–85 (1993) (“In any proceeding
for the enforcement of a claim for compensation . . . it shall
be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the
contrary: (1) That the claim is for a covered work injury[.]”);
Panoke, 136 Hawai‘i at 461, 363 P.3d at 309 (“When determining
26
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
whether a workers’ compensation claim is work-related, it is
well established in Hawai‘i that ‘it shall be presumed, in the