*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the Kāne‘ohe store, Cadiz was healthy and exercising daily,
including engaging in martial arts. Shortly after moving to the
Kāne‘ohe store in 2004, he “began to feel sick all the time.”
Cadiz filed a workers’ compensation claim for injury-
by-disease, and the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board
(“LIRAB”) rejected Cadiz’s claim,2 concluding that the employer’s
reports based on three Independent Medical Examinations (“IME”)
provided sufficient substantial evidence to overcome the
statutory presumption in favor of compensability. See Hawaiʻi
Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 386–85(1)(1984) (“In any proceeding
for the enforcement of a claim for compensation . . . it shall
be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the
contrary: (1) That the claim is for a covered work injury[.]”)
1
For ease of reference, QSI, Inc.’s insurance carrier, First
Insurance Company of Hawaii, Ltd., also a party, is included in our use of
the term “employer.”
2
This brief summary simplifies and condenses a more complicated
and extended process.