2 ROBERTS v. US
[…] Id. at
1321–22. The Court of Claims found that the statute was
not money-mandating with respect to the plaintiffs,
because the statute authorized HEW regulations, and the
HEW regulations specifically excluded the plaintiffs from
the eligible category. Id. at 1321–23. Here, the language
of the Act and the DSSR, as a whole, provides only base-
line requirements for LQA eligibility and contemplate
further implementing regulations. Compare Doe v. Unit-
ed States (“Doe II”), 463 F.3d 1314, 1324 (Fed. Cir. 2006),
with Adair, 648 F.2d at 1324.
Roberts points out that § 5922(c) of the Act states that
“[t]he allowances and differentials authorized by this
subchapter shall be paid under regulations prescribed by
the President.” 5 U.S.C. § 5922(c) (emphasis added). But
here the word “shall” indicates that LQA will be paid only
if the regulations require it. See, e.g., Perri, 340 F.3d at
1341–42 (holding that the statute was only money-
authorizing because it contemplated further regulations—