2 MURAKAMI v. SHINSEKI
[…] 1290, 1296 (Fed. Cir. 2009).
We hold that the Veterans Court did not err in affirm-
ing the Board’s denial of Mr. Murakami’s claim for special
monthly compensation. Mr. Murakami’s argument that
the Secretary lacked authority to issue regulations im-
plementing the special monthly compensation statute is
without merit, and the Veterans Court thus did not err in
affirming the Board’s use of the criteria set forth in 38
C.F.R. §§ 3.350, 3.352 to decide Mr. Murakami’s claim.
Mr. Murakami argues that 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.350, 3.352
are invalid and were an improper basis for denying his
claim because 38 U.S.C. § 1114 does not explicitly author-
ize the Secretary to promulgate implementing regulations
that govern entitlement to special monthly compensation.
As noted by the Veterans Court, however, 38 U.S.C. § 501
broadly authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe all rules
and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to
carry out the laws administered by the Department and
are consistent with those laws, including—(1) regulations
with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evi-
dence and the method of taking and furnishing them in
order to establish the right to benefits under such
laws . . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(1). The plain language of
this provision does not restrict the Secretary’s rulemaking
authority to only those provisions that expressly grant
such authority; rather, it gives the Secretary broad au-
thority to promulgate rules carrying out all the laws
6 MURAKAMI v.