2 HALL v. MSPB
[…] which would result from waiver of the time limit.
Walls, 29 F.3d at 1582 (quoting Alonzo v. Dep’t of the Air
Force, 4 M.S.P.R. 180, 184 (1980)). The parties rely upon
and discuss only the Nelson factors used by the Board.
Because those factors appear consistent with the Alonzo
factors we quoted in Walls, we also refer to Nelson in our
analysis.
10 HALL v. MSPB
timely appeal. Womack v. Merit Sys. Protection Bd., 798
F.2d 453, 456 (Fed. Cir. 1986).
The MSPB has broad discretion in deciding whether
to reopen a final decision on the basis of new and material
evidence. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.118. The Board will only
reopen an appeal “in unusual or extraordinary circum-
stances and generally within a short period of time after
the decision becomes final.” Id. The Board has inter-
preted “short period of time” to be limited to “weeks, not
months or years.” Arenal v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 106
M.S.P.R. 272, ¶ 10 (2007), aff’d, 264 F. App’x. 891 (Fed.
Cir. 2008); Bagunas v. U.S. Postal Serv., 100 M.S.P.R.
328, ¶ 5 (2005).