Amendment protection against double jeopardy, and the rules announced in Brady v. Maryland,
[…] applied to proceed in forma pauperis. For the reasons stated, the habeas petition will be
dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, and the motion to proceed in forma pauperis will be denied as
moot.
A prisoner under sentence imposed by the Superior Court is required to bring collateral
challenges to his conviction and sentence in Superior Court under D.C. Code § 23-110. See
Blair-Bey v. Quick, 151 F.3d 1036, 1042 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (§ 23-110 is exclusive remedy for such
challenges). Here, it is clear that Watson challenged his Superior Court conviction by motion
made under D.C. Code § 23-110, and that his motion was denied. See Pet. at 3 (noting prior
§ 23-110 proceeding that was “dismissed”). “An application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf
of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for relief by motion [under § 23-110] shall not be
entertained by . . . any Federal . . . court if it appears . . . that the Superior Court has denied him
relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the
legality of his detention.” D.C. Code § 23-110(g).1 In short, this court cannot entertain Watson’s
habeas petition unless he also demonstrates that the proceeding under § 23-110 was inadequate
or ineffective.
Generally,“[s]ection 23-110 has been found to be adequate and effective because it is