Welch v. Hercules Real Estate Services, Inc.
[…] On June 8, 2009, the Court granted plaintiff’s motion to substitute parties. See June 8, 2009 Minute Order (“Beverly Lynn Barrow, the power of attorney of Olga Welch, and 4 now, the personal representative of the Estate of Mrs. Olga Welch (‘Mrs. Welch’) is substituted for Mrs. Welch as the plaintiff in this action.”); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(a)(1) (“If a party dies and the claim is not extinguished, the court may order substitution of the proper party.”). Accordingly, pursuant to D.C. Code § 12-101, Ms. Barrow may pursue this action on Ms. Welch’s behalf. See D.C. Code § 12-101 (“On the death of a person in whose favor or against whom a right of action has accrued for any cause prior to his death, the right of action, for all such cases, survives in favor of or against the legal representative of the deceased.”). In view of the fact that Ms. Barrow has been substituted for the decedent as plaintiff in this action,2 it would be a waste of judicial resources for the Court to strike the motion to remand and order it to be refiled.