UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] stores in the District of Columbia. (Id. ¶¶ 5-6, 8.) Plaintiff purchased two items – GNC Pro
Performance 100% Whey Protein and GNC Beyond Raw Re-Size – from one of defendants’
retail stores on December 16, 2014. (Id. ¶ 20.) The products’ containers were “completely
opaque” and “unable to be opened and inspected prior to purchase.” (Id. ¶ 21-22.) When
plaintiff did open the containers, he found that they contained several inches of “non-functional
slack-fill.” (Id. ¶ 26.) Plaintiff describes “slack-fill” as “the area of empty space in a consumer
bottle or packaging.” (Id. ¶ 14; see also 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a) (“Slack-fill is the difference
between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained therein.”).)
Plaintiff alleges that “non-functional slack-fill . . . is an unlawful and deceptive trade practice
pursuant to DC Code § 28-3904.” (Id. ¶ 38.) His suit, which he brings “on behalf of himself as
an individual and on behalf of the general public,” requests “[a]n injunction against GNC,