Prime Time International Company v. Johanns
[…] Removed tobacco consists of “the removal of tobacco products . . . from internal revenue bond . . . and shall also include the smuggling or other unlawful importation of such articles into the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 5702(j). -3- by each manufacturer or importer of that class of tobacco product shall be determined . . . by multiplying –- (1) the market share of the manufacturer or importer . . .; by (2) the total amount of the assessment . . . for the class of tobacco product.” 7 U.S.C. § 518d(f). “The term ‘market share’ means the share of each manufacturer or importer of a class of tobacco product . . . of the total volume of domestic sales of the class of tobacco product[.]” 7 U.S.C. § 518d(a)(3). For cigars, a manufacturer’s or importer’s “volume[] of domestic sales shall be measured by . . . the number of . . . cigars” it places into the domestic market. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(g)(3).