UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (See
Compl. ¶ 44(a)(iii).) In response, the USDA argues that the
Tobacco Reform Act does not require that smuggled or unlawfully
-11-
imported cigars be considered in calculating market share. (See
Defs.’ Mem. at 14-15.)
Although Single Stick cites the definition of gross domestic
volume in support of its contention that the Tobacco Reform Act
dictated that smuggled and unlawfully imported cigars be included
in the USDA’s calculation of market share (see Pl.’s Opp’n at
14), market share is not measured by gross domestic volume, but
by the volume of domestic sales. See 7 U.S.C. § 518d(a)(3). The
Tobacco Reform Act provides that “the calculation of the volume
of domestic sales . . . shall be . . . based on information
provided by the manufacturers and importers . . ., as well as any
other relevant information provided to or obtained by the
Secretary.” 7 U.S.C. § 518d(g)(1). Tobacco manufacturers and
importers are asked to submit information relating to “the
removal of tobacco products into domestic commerce,” 7 U.S.C.
§ 518d(h)(2), which includes “the removal of tobacco products