UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] tobacco manufacturer, must pay assessments to the Tobacco
Transition Payment Program (“Payment Program”). The funds
obtained through the Payment Program are used to subsidize
domestic tobacco farmers. (See id. ¶¶ 12-13.) The Tobacco
Reform Act identifies six classes of tobacco products, including
cigarettes, cigars, snuff, roll-your-own tobacco, chewing
tobacco, and pipe tobacco. See 7 U.S.C. § 518d(c)(1). The
Commodity Credit Corporation (“CCC”), an agency within the USDA,
determines the annual assessments for which each class of tobacco
product will be responsible. See 7 U.S.C. § 518d(c)(1).
The Tobacco Reform Act sets forth how assessments are to be
calculated. “The assessment for each class of tobacco product
. . . shall be allocated on a pro rata basis among manufacturers
and importers based on each manufacturer’s or importer’s share of
gross domestic volume.”1 7 U.S.C. § 518d(e)(1). “The amount of
the assessment for each class of tobacco product . . . to be paid
1
Gross domestic volume is determined by “the volume of
tobacco products . . . removed[.]” 7 U.S.C. § 518d(a)(2)(A).
Removed tobacco consists of “the removal of tobacco products
. . . from internal revenue bond . . . and shall also include the
smuggling or other unlawful importation of such articles into the
United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 5702(j).
-3-
by each manufacturer or importer of that class of tobacco product
shall be determined . . . by multiplying –- (1) the market share
of the manufacturer or importer . . .; by (2) the total amount of
the assessment . . . for the class of tobacco product.” 7 U.S.C.
§ 518d(f). “The term ‘market share’ means the share of each
manufacturer or importer of a class of tobacco product . . . of
the total volume of domestic sales of the class of tobacco
product[.]” 7 U.S.C. § 518d(a)(3). For cigars, a manufacturer’s
or importer’s “volume[] of domestic sales shall be measured by
. . . the number of . . . cigars” it places into the domestic
market. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(g)(3). Implementing these rules, the