Prime Time International Company v. Johanns
[…] The funds obtained through the Payment Program are used to subsidize domestic tobacco farmers. (See id. ¶¶ 12-13.) The Tobacco Reform Act identifies six classes of tobacco products, including cigarettes, cigars, snuff, roll-your-own tobacco, chewing tobacco, and pipe tobacco. See 7 U.S.C. § 518d(c)(1). The Commodity Credit Corporation (“CCC”), an agency within the USDA, determines the annual assessments for which each class of tobacco product will be responsible. See 7 U.S.C. § 518d(c)(1). The Tobacco Reform Act sets forth how assessments are to be calculated. “The assessment for each class of tobacco product . . . shall be allocated on a pro rata basis among manufacturers and importers based on each manufacturer’s or importer’s share of gross domestic volume.”1 7 U.S.C. § 518d(e)(1). “The amount of the assessment for each class of tobacco product . . . to be paid 1 Gross domestic volume is determined by “the volume of tobacco products . . . removed[.]” 7 U.S.C. § 518d(a)(2)(A).