R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] intent to avoid the duplication of remedies “should not be construed to defeat the central purpose of providing a broad spectrum of judicial review of agency action[,]” Bowen, 487 U.S. at 903. The FETRA provides that “[a]ny manufacturer or importer aggrieved by a determination of the Secretary with respect to the amount of any assessment may seek review of the determination in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia” or in the district in which it resides or has its pri ncipal place of business “at any time following exhaustion of the administrative remedies.” 7 U.S.C. § 518d(j)(1). The statute further states that “[t]he court shall restrain collection of the excessive portion of any assessment or order a refund of excessive assessments already paid, along with interest . . . , if it finds that the Secretary’s determination is not supported by a preponderance of the information available to the Secretary.” Id. § 518d(j)(3). It is clear, then, that the FETRA presents a canonical example of legislation that “affords an opportunity for de novo district-court review” of the agency action.