R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Id. § 518d(e)(2). 3. The Process By Which Manufacturers And Importers Challenge FETRA Assessments The FETRA and its implementing regulations also provide an administrative mechanism for challenging the assessment amounts that the CCC prescribes. Within 30 days of receiving notice of the assessment, a manufacturer or importer may submit a written statement to the agency that sets forth the basis for the challenge. See 7 U.S.C. § 518d(i)(1); 7 C.F.R. § 1463.11(a). And the FETRA specifies that, “[i]n challenging the assessment, the manufacturer or importer may use any information that is available, including third party data on industry or individual company sales volumes.” 7 U.S.C. 11 § 518d(i)(2). The CCC’s Executive Vice President then assigns a person to act as a hearing officer—that individual prepares an administrative record to provide the Executive Vice President with the information necessary to render a final determination on the matter in dispute.