R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] (See id. ¶¶ 130, 135.) At the hearing, Plaintiffs relied on these facts to argue that the CCC’s “categorical exclusion” of unreported manufacturing from the total domestic volume figure “in the face of relevant evidence of significant contributions to total domestic volume[] violates Congress’s plain command” in the FETRA. (Pls.’ Opp’n to Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss (“Pls.’ Opp’n”), ECF No. 12, at 27 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 518d(g)(1), (i)(4)(B)); see also Compl. ¶ 126.) 11 Plaintiffs first pointed out that the FETRA states that a tobacco manufacturer cannot be charged more than its “correct pro rata share of total gross domestic volume from all sources,” (see Pls.’ Opp’n at 27–28 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 518d(g)(1)) (emphasis deleted)), which, according to Plaintiffs, means that Congress intended assessments to be “proportionate to a manufacturer’s share of the entire market for the relevant tobacco product[,]” (id. at 27 (emphasis in original).)