R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] ( See Compl. ¶¶ 40–41.) 9 volume of sales for each class of tobacco product that has been removed into domestic commerce: (g) Determination of volume of domestic sales (1) In general The calculation of the volume of domestic sales of a class of tobacco product by a manufacturer or importer, and by all manufacturers and importers as a group, shall be made by the Secretary based on information provided by the manufacturers and importers pursuant to subsection (h), as well as any other relevant information provided to or obtained by the Secretary. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(g)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (h)—entitled “Measurement of volume of domestic sales”—requires each manufacturer and importer of tobacco products to submit to the CCC “a certified copy of each of the returns or forms described by paragraph (2) that are required to be filed with a Federal agency[,]” which must be provided “on the same date that those returns are filed, or required to be filed, with the agency.” See id. § 518d(h)(1).