R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Thus, tobacco-product manufacturers benefited financially from Congress’s enactment of the FETRA insofar as, once that legislation passed, the Trust Agreement payments that the manufacturers owed to tobacco growers were eliminated. See id. at 310. 6 1. The Commodity Credit Corporation The FETRA established the Commodity Credit Corporation (“CCC”) as an agency within the USDA that was charged with the responsibility of managing the process of administering the transfer of payments from tobacco-product manufacturers to tobacco growers. See 15 U.S.C. § 714 (creating a “body corporate to be known as Commodity Credit Corporation . . . , which shall be an agency and instrumentality of the United States, within the Department of Agriculture, subject to the general supervision and direction of the Secretary of Agriculture”); see also 7 U.S.C. § 518d(b)–(c) (noting that “[t]he Secretary, acting through the Commodity Credit Corporation, shall impose quarterly assessments” pursuant to FETRA).