R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] See, e.g., Edelman v. Lynchburg Coll., 535 U.S. 106, 114 (2002) (finding there was “no need to resolve any question of deference” because the agency’s rule was “not only a reasonable one, but the position [the Court] would adopt even if there were no formal rule”). 2. Defendants Have Correctly Interpreted The Term “Other Relevant Information” As It Appears In 7 U.S.C. § 518d(g)(1) As noted, the FETRA specifically requires the CCC to calculate “the volume of domestic sales of a class of tobacco product . . . based on information provided by manufacturers and importers pursuant to subsection (h), as well as any other relevant information provided to or obtained by the Secretary.” See 7 U.S.C. § 518d(g)(1).