COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] would necessarily come to a different conclusion.’” John Doe v. Virginia Bd. of Dentistry, 52
Va. App. 166, 175, 662 S.E.2d 99, 103 (2008) (quoting Johnston-Willis, Ltd. v. Kenley, 6
Va. App. 231, 242, 369 S.E.2d 1, 7 (1988)). See also Code § 2.2-4027. This standard is
designed “to give great stability and finality to the fact-findings of an administrative agency.”
Virginia Real Estate Comm’n v. Bias, 226 Va. 264, 269, 308 S.E.2d 123, 125 (1983). As a
general proposition, we review the agency’s legal conclusions de novo. Code § 2.2-4027. In
making this determination, the reviewing court “shall take due account of the presumption of
official regularity, the experience and specialized competence of the agency, and the purposes of
the basic law under which the agency has acted.” Id.
B. The importance of maintaining documentation for Medicaid providers
Medicaid outlays represent an enormous share of the Commonwealth’s budget.
According to DMAS, Virginia spent approximately 7.2 billion dollars for its Medicaid program
-9-