COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The court affirmed the Director’s decision in part and reversed it in part. 1st Stop then appealed
to this Court.
ANALYSIS
I. THE DIRECTOR’S DETAILED DECISION IS SUPPORTED BY SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE.
1st Stop initially relies on the factual findings by the hearing officer to contend that the
Director’s decision was flawed. 1st Stop points to Code § 2.2-4020(C), which provides that
1
1st Stop does not challenge these factual conclusions.
-7-
“[t]he agency shall give deference to findings by the presiding officer explicitly based on the
demeanor of witnesses.” In addition, Code § 32.1-325.1(B) provides:
The Director shall adopt the hearing officer’s recommended
decision unless to do so would be an error of law or Department
policy. Any final agency case decision in which the Director
rejects a hearing officer’s recommended decision shall state with
particularity the basis for rejection.
The construction of this statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. Louis
Latour, Inc. v. Va. Alcoholic Bev. Contr. Bd., 49 Va. App. 758, 766, 645 S.E.2d 318, 322
(2007).
This argument need not detain us long. First, nothing in the decision of the hearing