Department of Medical Assistance Services/Commonwealth of Virginia v. Ablix Corporation, d/b/a, etc.
[…] DMAS contends that the March 28 ruling erred by failing to defer to DMAS on a matter that falls within the agency’s expert discretion without finding that DMAS’s actions were a clear abuse of its delegated authority. Also, DMAS contends that the circuit court erroneously concluded that the Director’s FAD was arbitrary and capricious without first ruling on whether substantial evidence in the record supports the Director’s FAD. We agree and reverse the circuit court’s ruling. Under Code § 32.1-325.1, the DMAS director must adopt the recommended decision of the hearing officer “unless to do so would be an error of law or Department policy.” The hearing officer’s RD made factual findings that included witness testimony and demeanor, which particularly lie within the purview of the hearing officer.