IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] the Act, nor did he allege that he had made any attempt to travel outside of the United
States. Rather, Appellant has challenged the Act in its entirety. Even if the
constitutionality of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-19-302(q), in isolation, were before us, however,
we would attempt to interpret the Act so as to avoid an unconstitutional result. If we held
that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-19-302(q) were invalid, we would uphold those portions of the
Act which could be given effect without the invalid provision. See Rutti v. State, 2004
WY 133, ¶ 15, 100 P.3d 394, 403 (Wyo. 2004); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 8-1-103(a)(viii).4
4
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 8-1-103(a)(viii) provides as follows:
(viii) If any provision of any act enacted by the Wyoming legislature or
its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the act
which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application,
and to this end the provisions of any such act are severable[.]
13
However, Appellant has not presented any argument with respect to the severability of
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-19-302(q). As a result, we do not address that issue. We conclude
that the Act’s reporting requirements do not negate the legislature’s intent to create a
regulatory scheme.