IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] specified offenses, and excluded individuals “who may have committed the same acts
and may pose threats to the public but who avoided conviction by pleading to a lesser
charge or whose convictions were overturned.” Id.
[¶31] The present case is distinguishable from Doe v. State. In contrast to the Alaska
15
statute at issue in that case, Wyoming’s Act expressly provides a mechanism by which
certain categories of registered sex offenders can petition the district court for relief from
the duty to register. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-19-304(a)(i), (ii). Specifically, Wyo. Stat. Ann.
§ 7-19-304(d) provides:
(d) An offender seeking a reduction in his registration period
as provided in paragraph (a)(i) or (ii) of this section shall
demonstrate to the court that he has maintained a clean record
by:
(i) Having no conviction of any offense for which
imprisonment for more than one (1) year may be
imposed;
(ii) Having no conviction of any sex offense;
(iii) Successfully completing any periods of supervised
release, probation and parole; and
(iv) Successfully completing any sex offender
treatment previously ordered by the trial court or by
his probation or parole agent.
Further, we are not persuaded that Wyoming’s Act is excessive because it applies only to
persons convicted of sex offenses, and not to those individuals who plead to a lesser
charge, whose convictions are overturned, or whose cases are disposed of pursuant to
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-301. Wyo.