James Scheider, Jr. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust
[…] The bank undisputedly possesses the note, and that possession is reconcilable with the note’s course of negotiation. 8 Under South Carolina law, “[i]f an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a ‘special indorsement.’ When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person.” S.C. Code § 36-3-205(a). If, however, the endorsement is not “special,” it is a “blank endorsement.” Id. § 36-3-205(b). “When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” Id. “The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.” Id. § 36-3-205(c). If, for instance, there is an instrument “on which the space for the name of the payee is left blank,” it “is an instrument but it is incomplete.”