UNPUBLISHED
[…] Bank is the proper holder of the Scheiders’ note. The bank
undisputedly possesses the note, and that possession is
reconcilable with the note’s course of negotiation.
8
Under South Carolina law, “[i]f an indorsement is made by
the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified
person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a
person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a ‘special
indorsement.’ When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes
payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by
the indorsement of that person.” S.C. Code § 36-3-205(a).
If, however, the endorsement is not “special,” it is a
“blank endorsement.” Id. § 36-3-205(b). “When indorsed in
blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be
negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially
indorsed.” Id.
“The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists
only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above
the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to
whom the instrument is made payable.” Id. § 36-3-205(c). If,
for instance, there is an instrument “on which the space for the
name of the payee is left blank,” it “is an instrument but it is
incomplete.” Id. § 36-3-115 cmt. 2. The instrument is still
“enforceable in its incomplete form and it is payable to bearer