People v. Aragon CA6
[…] Certain fee payment statutes require defendants to be apprised of their right to a hearing on the ability to pay and afford them other procedural safeguards.” (McCullough, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 598.) Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), which states the procedural requirements for imposition of a probation supervision fee is the type of statute to which the McCullough court referred. Because imposition of a probation supervision fee requires procedural safeguards, we find defendant’s failure to object in the trial court did not forfeit his right on appeal. Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) provides: “The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer . . . to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. . . . The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent wavier.”