United States Court of Appeals
[…] award of attorney fees, and review for abuse of discretion the amount of a fee or cost
award.” Valdez v. Squier, 676 F.3d 935, 948 (10th Cir. 2012) (internal quotation
marks and ellipsis omitted).
The district court awarded $10,647.54 in attorney fees to Wells Fargo pursuant
to 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(c)4 and the court’s inherent power to sanction bad-faith
litigation conduct. The court carefully reviewed Wells Fargo’s attorney-fee request,
applying lower hourly rates than those claimed, and assessing reasonable times spent
on various legal services provided.
4
15 U.S.C. § 1681n(c) provides: “Upon a finding by the court that an
unsuccessful pleading, motion, or other paper filed in connection with an action
under this section was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall
award to the prevailing party attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the work
expended in responding to the pleading, motion, or other paper.”
- 10 -
Mr. Schueller asserts that Wells Fargo’s attorneys are not entitled to fees
because they “engaged in unethical fee escalation and a padding of hours/expenses.”
Aplt. Opening Br. at 18. But he does not challenge the district court’s assessment of