Conservatorship of DuLac CA4/3
[…] As a general rule, we consider only points raised in the trial court, and arguments asserted for the first time on appeal are therefore forfeited. (Perez v. Grajales (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 580, 591-592.) The alleged errors must prejudice the appealing party because review is not an academic exercise to ensure punctilious exactitude in court proceedings, but instead to correct miscarriages of justice. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 475 10 [courts must “disregard any error” not affecting a party’s substantial rights; “There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done”].) Jennings’s claims do not meet these standards. She therefore fails her burden on appeal (Boyle v. CertainTeed Corp. (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 645, 649), and we must presume the judgment is correct in all important respects. (Denham v.