Filed 6/13/14 P. v. Seminario CA4/3
[…] criminality. We therefore affirm the judgment.
STATEMENT OF FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Defendant was charged with one count of possessing child pornography, in
violation of Penal Code section 311.11, subdivision (a). (All further statutory references
are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.) Defendant pled guilty pursuant to a plea
agreement. The trial court placed defendant on five years’ formal probation, subject to
terms and conditions, including that defendant serve 365 days in county jail, less
presentence custody credits. Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
Section 1203.067, subdivision (b), provides, in relevant part: “On or after
July 1, 2012, the terms of probation for persons placed on formal probation for an offense
2
that requires registration pursuant to Sections 290 to 290.023, inclusive, shall include all
of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Persons placed on formal probation on or after July 1,
2012, shall successfully complete a sex offender management program, following the
standards developed pursuant to Section 9003, as a condition of release from probation.
The length of the period in the program shall be not less than one year, up to the entire
period of probation, as determined by the certified sex offender management professional
in consultation with the probation officer and as approved by the court. [¶] (3) Waiver of
any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations,
which shall be part of the sex offender management program.”
Defendant’s conviction required him to register under section 290 et seq.,
and he was placed on probation after July 1, 2012, making section 1203.067,
subdivision (b) applicable. Probation condition No. 20 required defendant to “[e]nroll in