Gallaher v. Hasbrouk, 2013 IL App (1st) 122969
[…] 77 Ill. Adm. Code 515.160.” On September 17, 2010, the director of the Department issued an
order adopting the ALJ’s recommended disposition of the action.
¶9 Also in 2010, the Illinois legislature amended section 3.130 of the EMS Act by changing
its title from “Violations; Plans of Correction” to the more specific, “Facility, system, and
equipment violations; Plans of Correction.” Pub. Act 96-1469 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). Also, where
the prior version of the law stated, “Except for emergency suspension orders, or actions
initiated pursuant to Section 3.90(b)(10) of this Act [which concerns hospitals known as
trauma centers] prior to initiating an action” (210 ILCS 50/3.130 (West 1996)) the amended
version stated, “Except for emergency suspension orders, or actions initiated pursuant to
Sections 3.117(a), 3.117(b), and 3.90(b)(10) of this Act, prior to initiating an action ***.”
(Emphasis added.) 210 ILCS 50/3.130 (West 2010). The three statutory sections were
references to facilities known as “Primary Stroke Centers” (210 ILCS 50/3.117(a) (West
2010)), “Emergent Stroke Ready Hospitals” (210 ILCS 50/3.117(b) (West 2010)), and