Gallaher v. Hasbrouk, 2013 IL App (1st) 122969
[…] refer to collectively as the Department.
¶2 Gallaher resides in Nauvoo, Illinois, a small community west-southwest of Chicago on the
banks of the Mississippi River, across from the state of Iowa. Gallaher contends she currently
holds “Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic” or “EMT-P” licenses in the states of
Illinois (210 ILCS 50/3.100, 3.50(c) (West 2012)), Iowa, and Missouri, although the
Department counters that her Missouri EMT-P license expired on September 30, 2009. In any
-2-
event, the credential at issue is Gallaher’s Illinois license as an “EMS Lead Instructor” (210
ILCS 50/3.65 (West 2010)). 1
¶3 Section 3.65 of the EMS Act is entitled “EMS Lead Instructor” and consists of two parts.
The first part, subsection (a), defines “EMS Lead Instructor” as “a person who has successfully
completed a course of education as prescribed by the Department, and who is currently
approved by the Department to coordinate or teach education, training and continuing
education courses, in accordance with standards prescribed by this Act and rules adopted by
the Department pursuant to this Act.” 210 ILCS 50/3.65(a) (West 2010).
¶4 The second part, subsection (b), specifies that the Department has “the authority and
responsibility” to take certain actions with regard to EMS Lead Instructors. These acts include