People v. Jones, 2013 IL App (1st) 113263
[…] Jones, 213 Ill. 2d at 503 (citing
725 ILCS 5/121-1 et seq. (West 2000)). Proceedings under the Act are commenced by the
filing of a petition in the circuit court in which the original proceeding took place. The Act
contemplates a three-stage process. Jones, 213 Ill. 2d at 503. Section 122-2 of the Act provides
that “[t]he petition shall *** clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner’s constitutional
rights were violated.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2004). “Any claim of substantial denial of
constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” 725 ILCS
5/122-3 (West 2004). Section 122-2.1 provides that “[i]f the petitioner is sentenced to
imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it
shall dismiss the petition in a written order ***. *** If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to
this Section, the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in
accordance with Sections 122-4 through 122-6.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2), (b) (West 2004). A
pro se litigant need only present the gist of a constitutional claim to survive the summary
dismissal stage of section 122-2.1. Jones, 213 Ill. 2d at 504. Our supreme court has held that