MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] the jury to decide, see 17-A M.R.S. § 1105-A(1)(B), and Lowden’s challenge on appeal deals exclusively
with the statutory interpretation of unlawful trafficking in schedule W drugs, see 17-A M.R.S.
§ 1103(1-A)(A), we refer to the elements of unlawful trafficking in schedule W drugs when evaluating
the sufficiency of the evidence to support Lowden’s conviction.
8
believes to be a scheduled drug, which (4) is in fact a scheduled drug and (5) the
drug is a schedule W drug. To “[t]raffick,” in this context, means “[t]o make,
create, manufacture.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1101(17)(A). To “[m]anufacture” means “to
produce, prepare, propagate, compound, convert or process, either directly or
indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by
means of chemical synthesis.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1101(4).
[¶17] Although the definition of “[m]anufacture” could appear to suggest
that mere preparation or processing of chemicals may be sufficient, when the
language is read in the context of the crime of unlawful trafficking in scheduled