State of Maine v. Aaron S. Lowden
[…] To “[t]raffick,” in this context, means “[t]o make, create, manufacture.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1101(17)(A). To “[m]anufacture” means “to produce, prepare, propagate, compound, convert or process, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1101(4).