Estate of Mapes CA1/2
[…] The statute does not define “professional relationship.” Case law, however, has viewed the “professional relationship” triggering a duty of disclosure as involving some degree of significance and substantiality. (Guseinov v. Burns (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 944, 958-959 [arbitrator having acted as uncompensated mediator in prior matter where lawyer for party to 6 Section 1281.85 provides: “Beginning July 1, 2002, a person serving as a neutral arbitrator pursuant to an arbitration agreement shall comply with the ethics standards for arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this section. The Judicial Council shall adopt ethical standards for all neutral arbitrators effective July 1, 2002. These standards shall be consistent with the standards established for arbitrators in the judicial arbitration program and may expand but may not limit the disclosure and disqualification requirements established by this chapter. The standards shall address the disclosure of interests, relationships, or affiliations that may constitute conflicts of interest, including prior service as an arbitrator or other dispute resolution neutral entity, disqualifications, acceptance of gifts, and establishment of future professional relationships.” 7 Subsequent references to “Ethics Standards” or “Standard” will refer to the Ethics Standards for Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration. 8 The Standards apply to “all persons who are appointed to serve as neutral arbitrators on or after July 1, 2002, in any arbitration under an