Estate of Mapes CA1/2
[…] In any event, the trial court also based its denial of the petition to vacate on appellants’ waiver of any failure to disclose, and we would affirm the probate court’s decision on this ground as well. Matters required to be disclosed under section 1281.9 must be disclosed in writing within 10 calendar days of service of notice of the proposed nomination or appointment. (§ 1281.9, subd. (b).) A party entitled to disclosure has 15 days from the time the arbitrator complies or fails to comply with section 1281.9 within which to serve notice of disqualification. (§ 1281.91, subd. (a) & (b)(1).) “The right of a party to disqualify a proposed neutral arbitrator pursuant to this section shall be waived if the party fails to serve the notice pursuant to the times set forth in this section, unless the proposed nominee or appointee makes a material omission or material misrepresentation in his or her disclosure.” (§ 1281.91, subd. (c).) Unless a ground specified in section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge exists, “in no event may a notice of disqualification be given after a hearing of any contested issue of fact relating to the merits of the claim or after any ruling by the arbitrator regarding any contested matter.” (§ 1281.91, subds. (c) & (d).) “Nothing in this subdivision shall limit the right of a party to vacate an award pursuant to Section 1286.2, or to disqualify an arbitrator pursuant to any other law or statute.” (§ 1281.91, subd.