Estate of Mapes CA1/2
[…] It is clear, however, that where the Legislature specifically considered this form of professional relationship, it limited the reach of the relationship that would be viewed as potentially causing “a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be 14 impartial” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a), Ethics Stds., std. 7(d)) to one that existed within two years of the arbitrator’s appointment. Standard 7(d) provides that “[a] person who is nominated or appointed as an arbitrator must disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” The list of required disclosures enumerated in this Standard includes, “[t]he arbitrator was associated in the private practice of law with a lawyer in the arbitration within the last two years.” (Ethics Stds., std. 7(d)(8)(A)).