Estate of Mapes CA1/2
[…] Pankow (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 919, 923.)” (Fininen v. Barlow (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 185, 189-190 (Fininen).) This standard of appellate review is the same for a judgment based on affidavits or declarations as it is for a judgment based on oral testimony. (Fininen, at p. 189; Betz, at p. 923; Haraguchi v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 706, 711, fn. 3.) Section 1281.9, subdivision (a), provides that a proposed neutral arbitrator must disclose “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial” and sets forth a list of nonexclusive matters required to be disclosed. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) The one upon which appellants rely is section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(6), under which the proposed arbitrator must disclose “[a]ny professional or significant personal relationship the proposed neutral arbitrator or his or her spouse or minor child living in the household has or has had with any party to the arbitration proceeding or lawyer for a party.” Also of relevance here, the proposed arbitrator must disclose “[t]he existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1)) and “[a]ny matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this chapter” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(2)). Section 1281.9 was originally enacted in 1994. (Stats. 1994, ch. 1202, § 1 (Sen. Bill No. 1638).)