In re N.H., a Person Coming Under the
[…] treatment and rehabilitation." (Martha C. v. Superior Court (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 556,
561 (Martha C.).) It is the role of the trial court to "exercise . . . discretion based upon
the standard of whether the minor will derive benefit from 'education, treatment, and
rehabilitation' " as provided under deferred entry of judgment, "rather than a more
restrictive commitment." (In re Sergio R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 597, 607, italics added
(Sergio R.).)
3 A minor is eligible for deferred entry when he or she meets the requirements in
section 790, subdivision (a): "(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a
ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is
not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor
has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The
minor's record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being
completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶]
(6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code."
(§ 790, subd. (a).) There is no dispute that N.H. met the eligibility requirements.
4
"When the juvenile court denies a request for [deferred entry of judgment] where
the minor is statutorily eligible, we review the decision under the abuse of discretion
standard."