Filed 7/17/14
[…] assessment (Pen. Code, § 1464, subd. (a)(1)); (2) a $14 state surcharge (id., § 1465.7); (3)
a $35 state court construction penalty (Gov. Code, § 70372); (4) a $49 additional penalty
(id., § 76000, subd. (a)(1)); (5) a $14 emergency medical services penalty (id., § 76000.5,
subd. (a)(1)); (6) a $7 penalty for the implementation of the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved
Crime and Innocence Protection Act (id., § 76104.6, subd. (a)(1)); and (7) a $28 forensic
laboratories penalty (id., § 76104.7). Thus, the actual amount due in connection with the
AIDS education fee is $287.
Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (c) provides that the court may
3
In view of this holding, we need not consider Povio’s sufficiency of the evidence
challenge or determine whether that claim was forfeited.
7
assess an AIDS education fee “not to exceed seventy dollars ($70) against any person
who violates subdivision (a)” and that “[t]he court shall, however, take into consideration
the defendant’s ability to pay, and no defendant shall be denied probation because of his
or her inability to pay the fine permitted under this subdivision.” As with the drug