People v. Povio CA6
[…] The mandatory penalty assessments include: (1) a $70 state penalty assessment (§ 1464, subd. (a)(1)); (2) a $14 state surcharge (§ 1465.7); (3) a $35 state court construction penalty (Gov. Code, § 70372); (4) a $49 additional penalty (id., § 76000, subd. (a)(1)); (5) a $14 emergency medical services penalty (id., § 76000.5, subd. (a)(1)); (6) a $7 penalty for the implementation of the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act (id., § 76104.6, subd. (a)(1)); and (7) a $28 forensic laboratories penalty (id., § 76104.7). Thus, the actual amount due in connection with the AIDS education fee is $287. Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (b) provides that the court may assess an AIDS education fee “not to exceed seventy dollars ($70) against any person who violates subdivision (a)” and that “[t]he court shall, however, take into consideration the defendant’s ability to pay, and no defendant shall be denied probation because of his or her inability to pay the fine permitted under this subdivision.” Unlike Health and Safety Code section 11372.7, subdivision (b), discussed above, the statute does not indicate what the trial court should consider in assessing ability to pay.