People v. Povio CA6
[…] Nevertheless, given our conclusion the trial court failed to impose $682 in mandatory penalty assessments, reversal and remand for an ability to pay determination that accounts for those assessments is appropriate. Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) requires “the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, [to] make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision . . . ,” among other things. (Italics added.) Here, the probation officer could not have taken into account the $682 in mandatory penalty assessments we have identified.