County. See 1108 Ariola, LLC v. Jones, No. SC11-2231 (Fla. Mar. 20, 2014).
[…] by governmental units is not generally subject to the ad valorem tax. But
government property leased to private parties may be subject to ad valorem
taxation. Section 196.199(2) provides generally that where government owned
property is “used by nongovernmental lessees,” the leasehold interest in the
government property shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation only when the
lessee serves or performs the governmental, municipal, or public purpose or
function as specifically defined by law. This rule regarding the taxation of private
leasehold interests in governmental property is qualified by section 196.199(2)(b),
which is specifically referenced in the certified question and is central to the
petitioners’ argument.
-4-
Section 196.199(2) provides in pertinent part:
(2) Property owned by the following governmental units but
used by nongovernmental lessees shall only be exempt from taxation
under the following conditions:
....
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), the exemption provided
by this subsection shall not apply to those portions of a leasehold or
other interest defined by s. 199.023(1)(d), Florida Statutes 2005,
subject to the provisions of subsection (7). Such leasehold or other
interest shall be taxed only as intangible personal property pursuant to
chapter 199, Florida Statutes 2005, if rental payments are due in
consideration of such leasehold or other interest. All applicable
collection, administration, and enforcement provisions of chapter 199,
Florida Statutes 2005, shall apply to taxation of such leaseholds. If no
rental payments are due pursuant to the agreement creating such
leasehold or other interest, the leasehold or other interest shall be
taxed as real property. Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to
exempt personal property, buildings, or other real property
improvements owned by the lessee from ad valorem taxation.
(c) Any governmental property leased to an organization which
uses the property exclusively for literary, scientific, religious, or
charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation.
Section 196.199(7) provides that “[p]roperty which is originally leased for
100 years or more, exclusive of renewal options, or property which is financed,
acquired, or maintained utilizing in whole or in part funds acquired through the
issuance of [certain governmental bonds], shall be deemed to be owned for
purposes of this section.”
The central provision of section 196.199(2)(b) is tied to section
199.023(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2005), which defines intangible personal property
as including, subject to an exception not relevant here, “all leasehold or other
-5-