County. See 1108 Ariola, LLC v. Jones, No. SC11-2231 (Fla. Mar. 20, 2014).
[…] (c) Any governmental property leased to an organization which
uses the property exclusively for literary, scientific, religious, or
charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation.
Section 196.199(7) provides that “[p]roperty which is originally leased for
100 years or more, exclusive of renewal options, or property which is financed,
acquired, or maintained utilizing in whole or in part funds acquired through the
issuance of [certain governmental bonds], shall be deemed to be owned for
purposes of this section.”
The central provision of section 196.199(2)(b) is tied to section
199.023(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2005), which defines intangible personal property
as including, subject to an exception not relevant here, “all leasehold or other
-5-
possessory interests in real property owned by [governmental entities], which are
undeveloped or predominantly used for residential or commercial purposes and
upon which rental payments are due.” (Emphasis added.)
The provisions in section 196.199(2)(b) were first adopted in 1980 and have
not been materially altered since then. Compare § 196.199(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013),
with § 196.199(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1980).
III. THE TAXPAYERS’ ARGUMENTS