County. See 1108 Ariola, LLC v. Jones, No. SC11-2231 (Fla. Mar. 20, 2014).
[…] According to the petitioners, there can be no equitable ownership absent the right
to acquire legal title. They contend that “[i]f there were ownership, there would be
no payment of rent, the leaseholders would have no obligation to construct, insure,
or replace the property, and they would be free to move the improvements to
-6-
another location.” Petitioners’ Revised Initial Brief on the Merits at 24. They
further argue that subjecting their renewable ninety-nine-year leases to ad valorem
taxation is inconsistent with the provision of section 196.199(7) regarding the
taxation of “[p]roperty which is originally leased for 100 years or more, exclusive
of renewal options.” The petitioners make some additional arguments that we have
determined do not merit discussion.2
IV. EQUITABLE OWNERSHIP AND AD VALOREM TAXATION
“The concept of equitable ownership in ad valorem taxation has long been a
part of Florida law.” Leon Cnty. Educ. Facilities Auth. v.