County. See 1108 Ariola, LLC v. Jones, No. SC11-2231 (Fla. Mar. 20, 2014).
[…] obligations typically imposed on owners under a declaration of condominium or
the restrictive covenants in a subdivision. None of the obligations imposed on the
petitioner taxpayers are sufficient to defeat the conclusion that they hold “virtually
all the benefits and burdens of ownership” of the improvements and the land. Leon
Cnty. Educ. Facilities Auth., 698 So. 2d at 530.
Finally, we reject the petitioner taxpayers’ argument that subjecting their
leasehold interests to ad valorem taxation is inconsistent with the provision of
section 196.199(7) regarding the taxation of “property which is originally leased
for 100 years or more, exclusive of renewal options.” We agree with Ward and
Hialeah, Inc. that it must first be determined that the governmental entity is the
“owner” of the property—not the mere holder of bare legal title—before there is
any reason to consider whether the bright line one-hundred-year rule of section
196.199(7) is applicable.