IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] purposes shall be exempt from taxation.
5
...
(7) Property which is originally leased for 100 years or more, exclusive
of renewal options, or property which is financed, acquired, or
maintained utilizing in whole or in part funds acquired through the
issuance of bonds pursuant to parts II, III, and V of chapter 159, shall
be deemed to be owned for purposes of this section.
(Emphasis added). Section 196.199(2)(b) was first adopted in 1980 and has not been
materially altered since then. Accardo v. Brown, 139 So. 3d 848, 851 (Fla. 2014)
(hereafter “Accardo”). The statute is tied to section 199.023(1)(d), Florida Statutes
(2005), which was repealed effective January 1, 2007, and defined intangible
personal property as including “‘all leasehold or other possessory interests in real
property owned by [governmental entities], which are undeveloped or
predominantly used for residential or commercial purposes and upon which rental
payments are due.’” Id.
“‘The concept of equitable ownership in ad valorem taxation has long been a
part of Florida law.’” Id. at 852 (quoting Leon Cty. Educ. Facilities Auth. v.
Hartsfield, 698 So. 2d 526 (Fla. 1997)). “The lessee is deemed to be the leased