Island Resorts Investments, Inc. v. Chris Jones, Property Appraiser etc.
[…] (Emphasis added). Section 196.199(2)(b) was first adopted in 1980 and has not been materially altered since then. Accardo v. Brown, 139 So. 3d 848, 851 (Fla. 2014) (hereafter “Accardo”). The statute is tied to section 199.023(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2005), which was repealed effective January 1, 2007, and defined intangible personal property as including “‘all leasehold or other possessory interests in real property owned by [governmental entities], which are undeveloped or predominantly used for residential or commercial purposes and upon which rental payments are due.’” Id. “‘The concept of equitable ownership in ad valorem taxation has long been a part of Florida law.’” Id. at 852 (quoting Leon Cty. Educ. Facilities Auth. v. Hartsfield, 698 So. 2d 526 (Fla. 1997)).