1108 Ariola, LLC v. Chris Jones, etc.
[…] In contrast, this case presents leaseholds that are not perpetually renewable. 1 We conclude, however, that this distinction—along with the absence of the right to obtain legal title for a nominal consideration—is not sufficient to remove the improvements on the properties at issue here from the scope of the equitable ownership doctrine. Florida law recognizes that regardless of how legal title is held, the improvements on lands owned by a governmental entity may—for ad valorem tax purposes—be “owned” by the lessee of the lands. The final sentence of section 196.199(2)(b) provides that “[n]othing in this paragraph shall be deemed to exempt personal property, buildings, or other real property improvements owned by the lessee from ad valorem taxation.” Of course, the reference to “owned by the lessee” must be viewed in the context of Florida’s law concerning equitable ownership and thus cannot be restricted to the holders of legal title to improvements.