In 1108 Ariola, LLC v. Jones, 71 So. 3d 892, 897-98 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011),
[…] leases are perpetually renewable. In contrast, this case presents leaseholds that are
not perpetually renewable. 1 We conclude, however, that this distinction—along
with the absence of the right to obtain legal title for a nominal consideration—is
not sufficient to remove the improvements on the properties at issue here from the
scope of the equitable ownership doctrine.
Florida law recognizes that regardless of how legal title is held, the
improvements on lands owned by a governmental entity may—for ad valorem tax
purposes—be “owned” by the lessee of the lands. The final sentence of section
196.199(2)(b) provides that “[n]othing in this paragraph shall be deemed to exempt
personal property, buildings, or other real property improvements owned by the
lessee from ad valorem taxation.” Of course, the reference to “owned by the
lessee” must be viewed in the context of Florida’s law concerning equitable
ownership and thus cannot be restricted to the holders of legal title to
improvements. And nothing in the text of the statute or in the broader legal