See Broward Cty. v. Eller Drive Ltd. P’ship, 939 So. 2d 130, 132 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006). Indeed, as noted above, the County for a number of years did just that, treating condominium structures as subject to ad valorem property taxation and the land underlying those same structures as subject only to taxation as intangible personal property. Nevertheless, the County now argues that chapter 718 prohibits such taxation in this case. In support of its position, the County points to section 718.120(1), which provides in pertinent part as follows: 10 Ad valorem taxes, benefit taxes, and special assessments by taxing authorities shall be assessed against the condominium parcels and not upon the condominium property as a whole. . . . Each condominium parcel shall be separately assessed for ad valorem taxes and special assessments as a single parcel. However, chapter 718 does not change whether the Property Appraiser treats portions of property as being exempt. The definitional section of chapter 192, which governs taxation and finance, provides that ad valorem tax “means a tax based upon the assessed value of property.” § 192.001(1), Fla.