Section 718.104, Florida Statutes, describes the process by which a condominium is created and how property is submitted to condominium ownership. In short, a condominium is created by executing a declaration of condominium complying with the requirements of chapter 718. Property is submitted to condominium ownership by including in the declaration a description of the property to be submitted and a statement submitting the property to condominium ownership. § 718.104(4)(a), (c), Fla. Stat. It is not necessary that the land underlying a condominium be submitted to condominium ownership; a leasehold estate in the underlying land may be submitted instead. § 718.104(1), Fla. Stat. (“A condominium may be created on land owned in fee simple or held under a lease complying with the provisions of s. 718.401.”). Here, the declaration of condominium states that a leasehold estate in the underlying land was submitted to condominium ownership, not Escambia County’s fee simple estate. Indeed, Escambia County’s deed to the land restricted it from 9 conveying its fee simple estate.