IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] section 633.162 (“In fixing the fees of any fiduciary, the court shall take into
consideration any violation of this probate code by the fiduciary, and may
diminish the fee of such fiduciary to the extent the court may determine to be
proper.”).
The objectors contend, however, that the district court “only looked at and
considered what money was left in the Estate when considering the amount of
damages to impose against the Bank.” They assert, “The District Court did not
surcharge the Bank in its own personal accounts for its actions, even though it
had the authority to do so.”
Iowa Code section 633.157 provides:
Every fiduciary shall be liable for, and chargeable in the
fiduciary’s accounts with, all of the estate that comes into the
fiduciary’s possession at any time, including all the income
therefrom; but the fiduciary shall not be accountable for any debts
due to the estate or other assets of the estate that remain
uncollected without the fiduciary’s fault. The fiduciary shall not be
entitled to profit from the increase in value of any asset of the
estate, nor shall the fiduciary be chargeable with loss resulting,
without the fiduciary’s fault, from the decrease in value or the
destruction of any part of the estate, excepting, only to the extent of
the fiduciary’s pro rata share in such gain or loss as one of the
distributees of the estate.
While the objectors also cite Hamilton v. Mercantile Bank of Cedar Rapids,
621 N.W.2d 401, 406 (Iowa 2001) (“The measure of damages for such breach of
trust is the difference between the value of the beneficiary’s rights to principal