IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] within the time provided by this Code; for any loss to the estate
arising from the fiduciary’s embezzlement or commingling of the
assets of the estate with other property; for loss to the estate
through self-dealing; for any loss to the estate arising from wrongful
acts or omissions of any cofiduciaries which the fiduciary could
have prevented by the exercise of ordinary care; and for any other
negligent or willful act or nonfeasance in the fiduciary’s
administration of the estate by which loss to the estate arises.
Iowa Code § 633.160. At issue here are claims falling under the last provision of
section 633.160 holding a fiduciary liable “for any other negligent or willful act or
13
nonfeasance in the fiduciary’s administration of the estate by which loss to the
estate arises.” See, e.g., Haney v. Kitchen, 690 N.W.2d 675, 677 (Iowa 2005).
An executor stands in the shoes of the decedent. See Ames Trust & Sav.
Bank v. Reichardt, 121 N.W.2d 200, 204 (Iowa 1963); Sexton v. C.L. Percival
Co., 177 N.W. 83, 89 (Iowa 1920) (“[P]laintiff, who, as administrator, stands in the