Jai Ganesh Lodging, Inc. v. David M. Smith, Inc.
[…] During discovery, B & J Reed voluntarily produced to all parties the SEA Ltd. report prepared by Horridge for Auto-Owners. Two years after the lawsuit was filed, B & J Reed moved to disqualify Horridge as an expert on behalf of appellants. After conducting a hearing, the trial court granted the motion, but also concluded that “[t]o the extent he is a fact witness as to remediation, the Court is now inclined to allow him to testify so long as he shall not testify as to his opinions on any issue or of his having been first retained by any other party.” OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) provides: Unless otherwise limited by order of the court in accordance with this chapter, the scope of discovery is as follows: . . . (4) (B) A party may discover facts known or opinions held by an expert who has been retained or specially employed by another party in anticipation of litigation or preparation for trial and who is not expected 7 to be called as a witness at trial . . . upon a showing of exceptional circumstances under which it is impracticable for the party seeking discovery to obtain facts or opinions on the same subject by other means. “Trial courts have broad discretionary powers under the discovery provisions of the Civil Practice Act and appellate courts have consistently refused to interfere with the exercise of a trial court’s discretion except in cases of clear abuse.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.)