IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] hearings in cases of juvenile delinquency as provided in section 232.37.” Iowa
Code § 232.88 (2013). Section 232.37, in turn, requires service “upon the known
parents . . . of a child” and specifies that the service shall be “made personally by
the sheriff” or, if the court determines personal service is impracticable, by
certified mail. Id. § 232.37(1), (4). Hearings may not take place without a parent
except if the parent “fails to appear after reasonable notification” or “if the court
finds that a reasonably diligent effort has been made to notify the child’s parent.”
4
Id. § 232.38(1);1 see also id. § 232.112(1) (“[N]otice [of termination petitions] may
be dispensed with in the case of any such person whose name or whereabouts
the court determines is unknown and cannot be ascertained by reasonably
diligent search.”).
A diligent search “is measured not by the quantity of the search but the
quality of the search.” Qualley v. State Fed. Sav. & Loan, 487 N.W.2d 353, 355
(Iowa Ct. App. 1992).
While a reasonable search does not require the use of all possible