NVR Mortgage Finance, Inc., et al. v. Soren Carlsen, Misc. No. 11, September Term,
[…] after the date the loan application is completed.
“Any mortgage broker who violates any provision of [the FFA] shall forfeit to the
borrower the greater of: (1) Three times the amount of the finder’s fee collected; or (2)
The sum of $500.” CL § 12-807 (paragraph breaks omitted). The FFA does not contain
a statute of limitations.
CJP § 5-101 provides: “A civil action at law shall be filed within three years from
the date it accrues unless another provision of the Code provides a different period of
time within which an action shall be commenced.” CJP § 5-102(a) states: “An action on
one of the following specialties shall be filed within 12 years after the cause of action
accrues . . . (1) Promissory note or other instrument under seal; (2) Bond except a public
officer’s bond; (3) Judgment; (4) Recognizance; (5) Contract under seal; or (6) Any other
specialty.” (Paragraph breaks omitted). 5
Whether an alleged violation of CL § 12-805(d) is an “other specialty” under CJP
§ 5-102(a)(6) is the basis of the reformulated certified question of law. CJP § 5-102(a)(6)
is a “‘relatively narrow catchall[.]’” AGV Sports Grp., Inc. v. Protus IP Solutions, Inc.,