REPORTED
[…] that there is no statute of limitation applicable to any “action pertaining to a void judgment.”
The mere fact that Jason’s claim of unjust enrichment pertains to his claim that there was a
void judgment does not mean the unjust enrichment claim could be filed at any time
irrespective of statutes of limitation.
10
Similarly, the fact that his claim for unjust enrichment pertains to his claim that he
paid a void judgment does not mean that his claim for money damages is an “action on” a
judgment within the scope of CJP § 5-102(a)(3). Section 5-102(a) provides:
(a) Twelve-year limitation. – An action on one of the following specialties
shall be filed within 12 years after the cause of action accrues, or within 12
years from the date of the death of the last to die of the principal debtor or
creditor, whichever is sooner:
(1) Promissory note or other instrument under seal;
(2) Bond except a public officer's bond;
(3) Judgment;
(4) Recognizance;
(5) Contract under seal; or
(6) Any other specialty.
Although several specialties are listed in CJP § 5-102(a), Jason’s argument that a
twelve-year time limit is applicable to his claims focused exclusively upon the specialty
addressed in CJP § 5-102(a)(3), i.e., an “action on” a judgment. Pursuant to CJP § 5-