Price v. Murdy
[…] Suzanne C. Johnson, Clerk We are presented with a question of law certified by the United States District Court for the District of Maryland pursuant to the Maryland Uniform Certification of Questions of Law Act, §§ 12-601 to 12-613 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.). The question posed is whether a Maryland statute—here, the licensing requirement of the Maryland Consumer Loan Law, § 12-302 of the Commercial Law Article (“CL”), Maryland Code (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol.)—is a statutory specialty as contemplated by CJP § 5-102(a)(6). If an action is on a specialty, CJP § 5-102 provides that it “shall be filed within 12 years after the cause of action accrues.” For the following reasons, we hold that CL § 12-302 is a statutory specialty and actions on it are accorded a twelve-year limitations period.