Price v. Murdy
[…] See Crowder, 409 Md. at 71 (“Relative ease of proof may be common in some statutory specialties, but it is not a requisite element.”). Even variable interest payments will be readily ascertainable by information in possession 11, Subtitle 2 of the Financial Institutions Article made the loan.” CL § 12-314(b)(1)(i)3 (Supp. 2018). The statute still specifies the remedy that “[a] person may not receive or retain any principal, interest, fees, or other compensation with respect to any loan that is void and unenforceable under this subsection.” Id. § 12-314(b)(2). 12 of both lender and borrower, such as bank statements or cashed checks; computing interest payments is a far cry from calculating wear on an ink cartridge or the amount of time employees being paid at different rates spent reading unsolicited faxes, see AGV Sports, 417 Md.