Price v. Murdy
[…] Prong three: the MCLL’s damages, by applying clear statutory criteria, are readily ascertainable Appellee argues that the damages are not “liquidated, fixed, or, by applying clear statutory criteria, . . . readily ascertainable.” Appellee bases this argument on the MCLL’s remedy that a “person who is neither a licensee nor exempt from licensing may not receive or retain any principal, interest, or other compensation with respect to any loan that is unenforceable under this subsection.”7 CL § 12-314(b)(2) (emphasis added). Appellee 7 Changes to CL § 12-314 become effective January 1, 2019. Even if its provisions affected this suit, which they do not, the forthcoming analysis would not change. A loan that “purports to be made under this subtitle” is still “void and unenforceable if . . . [a] person who is not licensed under or exempt from the licensing requirements under Title 11 contends that “other compensation,” id., “may include not only points charged at closing, loan processing fees or other charges assessed at closing, which are readily determined, but also the innumerable other forms of remuneration,” which are not determined so readily.