FILED BY CLERK
[…] could not possibly have received a fair trial.” State v. Hunter, 142 Ariz. 88, 90, 688 P.2d
980, 982 (1984).
6
criminal statutes that defines a specific crime and provides ways in which the crime may be
committed, and another class that may set forth several distinctive acts and make the
commission of each a separate crime, all in one statute.” State v. Dixon, 127 Ariz. 554, 561,
622 P.2d 501, 508 (App. 1980). It is thus our task to interpret the language of this statute and
determine in which class the legislature intended § 13-3553 to fall. See State v. Fell, 209
Ariz. 77, ¶ 33, 97 P.3d 902, 911 (App. 2004).
¶10 We begin with the language of the statute. Section 13-3553 provides, in
pertinent part:
A. A person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by
knowingly:
1. Recording, filming, photographing, developing or
duplicating any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in
exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.
2. Distributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving,
selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or
exchanging any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in
exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.
These two subsections identify a variety of discrete actions involving visual images of minors
engaged in “exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.” The text reveals a difference in
the types of actions listed in the two subsections: the acts listed in subsection (A)(1) are
directed at the creation of a visual image whereas those in subsection (A)(2) can only occur
after an image has been created.