[Cite as State v. Tucker, 2013-Ohio-5102.]
[…] overruling his “Motion to Relieve Duty to Register as Sex Offender.” Tucker
essentially argues that in the absence of any sexual motivation for his crimes,
requiring him to register as a sex offender is unconstitutional because it is not
rationally related to any legitimate state interest. But Tucker is not required to
register because he is a sex offender. Tucker is required to register because he
committed child-victim oriented offenses.
2
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
{¶4} Megan’s Law was amended in 2003 by Am.Sub.S.B. No. 5, 150 Ohio
Laws, Part IV, 6556. The amendments to former R.C. 2950.02 were designed to
advance the legislature’s “determinations and intent to provide information to
protect public safety.” The legislature stated in former R.C. 2950.02(A)(1) that “[i]f
the public is provided adequate notice * * * about offenders * * * who commit child-
victim oriented offenses, members of the public and their communities can develop
constructive plans to prepare themselves and their children for the offender’s release
* * *.” The legislature further stated that child-victim oriented offenders pose a risk
of reoffending; that protecting the public from “offenders who commit child-victim
oriented offenses is a paramount governmental interest”; that child-victim oriented