[Cite as N. Am. Software, Inc. v. James I. Black & Co., 2011-Ohio-3376.]
[…] We recognize that JIBC transmitted its client data to
NAS five times for integration into the Helper Series software by NAS’s Cincinnati
employees, and that JIBC sent payments to NAS’s Cincinnati office. Nevertheless, we
hold that these contacts, under the totality of the circumstances, did not create a
substantial enough connection with Ohio to demonstrate that JIBC had transacted
business in this state. Therefore, R.C. 2307.382(A)(1) does not provide a basis for
asserting personal jurisdiction over JIBC.
{¶17} In the alternative, NAS argues that jurisdiction is proper under
R.C. 2307.382(A)(3) and (A)(4).20 These provisions extend the state’s long-arm
jurisdiction to causes of action that arise from a nonresident’s “[c]ausing tortious
injury by an act or omission in this state”21 and “[c]ausing tortious injury in this state
by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or
engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue
from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state.”22
{¶18} Although NAS did not specifically assert a tort claim in its complaint,
the company argues that it essentially raised such a claim when it alleged software
piracy. We are not persuaded. Assuming that NAS had properly raised a tort claim