[Cite as State v. Davis, 2014-Ohio-624.]
[…] 7
cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a companion
animal.” For purposes of Section 959.131, “companion animal” means any animal that is
kept inside a residential dwelling and any dog or cat regardless of where it is kept excluding
livestock or wild animals. R.C. 959.131(A)(1).
{¶ 13} Also pursuant to this section, “cruelty,” “torment,” and “torture” include
every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is
caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or relief. R.C.
1717.01.
{¶ 14} The trial court correctly noted that while “needlessly kill” is expressly stated
in R.C. 959.131(B), Davis need not have killed the third cat. Rather, it is sufficient under
the statute for the State to establish that Davis did “torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or
maim, cruelly beat . . . or commit an act of cruelty against a companion animal,” even if it
did not result in death. Thus, the factfinder was correct in finding that the elements of
R.C.959.131(B) were proven as to each cat by the manifest weight of the evidence.
Davis argues that the factfinder lost its way in reaching its verdict. Davis contends