[Cite as Furnas v. Clay Twp. Trustees, 2012-Ohio-5408.]
[…] 505.491 to 505.495 of the Revised Code. Any other patrol officer, police
district employee, or police constable shall serve at the pleasure of the
township trustees. In case of removal or suspension of an appointee by the
board of township trustees, that appointee may appeal the decision of the
board to the court of common pleas of the county in which the district is
17
situated to determine the sufficiency of the cause of removal or suspension.
The appointee shall take the appeal within ten days of written notice to the
appointee of the decision of the board.
{¶ 32} R.C. 505.491 to 505.495 set forth the grounds for termination and the
procedures by which termination may take place. R.C. 505.491 provides:
* * * [I]f the board of trustees of a township has reason to believe
that a chief of police, patrol officer, or other township police district
employee appointed under division (B) of section 505.49 of the Revised Code
* * * has been guilty, in the performance of the official duty of that chief of
police, patrol officer, other township police district employee, * * * of
bribery, misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance, misconduct in office, neglect
of duty, gross immorality, habitual drunkenness, incompetence, or failure to
obey orders given that person by the proper authority, the board immediately
shall file written charges against that person, setting forth in detail a statement
of the alleged guilt and, at the same time, or as soon thereafter as possible,
serve a true copy of those charges upon the person against whom they are
made. The service may be made on the person or by leaving a copy of the
charges at the office or residence of that person. Return of the service shall
be made to the board in the same manner that is provided for the return of the
service of summons in a civil action.
{¶ 33} R.C. 505.492 requires that the charges filed pursuant to R.C. 505.491 must
be heard at the next regular meeting of the township board of trustees, “unless the board
18
extends the time for the hearing, which shall be done only on the application of the accused.