[Cite as Conley v. Endres Processing Ohio, L.L.C., 2013-Ohio-419.]
[…] sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury’ or is it ‘so one-sided that
one party must prevail as a matter of law[?]’” Turner at 340, citing Liberty Lobby,
Inc., at 251-252.
{¶9} Summary judgment should be granted with caution, resolving all
doubts in favor of the nonmoving party. Osborne v. Lyles, 63 Ohio St.3d 326, 333
(1992). “The purpose of summary judgment is not to try issues of fact, but is
rather to determine whether triable issues of fact exist.” Lakota Loc. School Dist.
Bd. of Edn. v. Brickner, 108 Ohio App.3d 637, 643 (6th Dist.1996).
{¶10} R.C. 2745.01, which pertains to employer intentional torts, states in
pertinent part:
(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by
the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages
resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during
the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless
the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with
-5-
Case No. 16-12-11
the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was
substantially certain to occur.
(B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an
employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer
an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.
(C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety
guard or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous