[Cite as Dublin v. Wirchanski, 2011-Ohio-2461.]
[…] abandonment” of Parcel 91-WL any further.
-17-
Case No. 14-10-22
{¶27} Dublin’s assignment of error is, therefore, overruled.
{¶28} Having found no error prejudicial to the appellant herein in the
particulars assigned and argued, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Judgment Affirmed
WILLAMOWSKI, J., concurs in Judgment Only.
/jlr
ROGERS, P.J., Concurring Separately.
{¶29} I concur with the result reached by the majority; however, I do so for
different reasons.
{¶30} An appropriation proceedings is initiated by the filing of a petition
pursuant to R.C. 163.05 which provides in pertinent part as follows:
An agency that has met the requirements of sections 163.04 and
163.041 [163.04.1] of the Revised Code, may commence
proceedings in a proper court by filing a petition for
appropriation of each parcel or contiguous parcels in a single
common ownership, or interest or right therein. The petition of a
private agency shall be verified as in a civil action. All petitions
shall contain:
(A) A description of each parcel of land or interest or right
there in sought to be appropriated, such as will permit ready
identification of the land involved; * * *. [Emphasis added.]
-18-
Case No. 14-10-22
R. C. 163.05. The language used in this statute obviously permits the inclusion of