[Cite as Heritage Court, L.L.C. v. Merritt, 187 Ohio App.3d 117, 2010-Ohio-1711.]
[…] therefor and do not contain unreasonable terms and conditions. * * *
(Emphasis added.) Additionally, Section 966.4, Title 24, C.F.R., governing lease
requirements under HUD, provides that:
-14-
Case No. 8-09-19
(d) Tenant’s right to use and occupancy. (1) The lease shall provide
that the tenant shall have the right to exclusive use and occupancy of
the leased unit by the members of the household authorized to reside
in the unit in accordance with the lease, including reasonable
accommodation of their guests. The term guest is defined in 24 CFR
5.100.
(Emphasis added.) As used in Section 966.4, Title 24, C.F.R., “guest” is defined
as “a person temporarily staying in the unit with the consent of a tenant or other
member of the household who has express or implied authority to so consent on
behalf of the tenant. * * *.” Section 5.100, Title 24, C.F.R.
{¶28} Regarding the reasonable accommodation of guests, an Ohio court
has found that “even tenants in subsidized housing do not live at the whim of the
landlord and may have overnight guests if they choose,” but that it is not unfair for