[Cite as Heritage Court, L.L.C. v. Merritt, 187 Ohio App.3d 117, 2010-Ohio-1711.]
[…] privacy because, she alleges, the addendum required that a guest be considered a
resident if that guest stayed at an apartment seven separate nonconsecutive days in
a six-month period. Specifically, Merritt argues that freedom to invite guests into
one’s home is within the zone of privacy that extends to landlord-tenant
relationships and that the trial court’s interpretation of the lease addendum unduly
burdened her right to make decisions regarding inviting guests into her home and
intruded on her right to control private aspects of her life.
{¶25} R.C. 5321.14 governs unconscionable agreements among landlords
and tenants in Ohio and provides as follows:
If the court as a matter of law finds a rental agreement, or any clause
thereof, to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, it may
refuse to enforce the rental agreement or it may enforce the
remainder of the rental agreement without the unconscionable
clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable
clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
R.C. 5321.14(A).
{¶26} Additionally, Ohio courts have held that the due-process protections
of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution are applicable to
landlords who lease federally subsidized housing to low-income tenants and that
-13-
Case No. 8-09-19