[Cite as Deem v. Fairview Park, 2011-Ohio-5836.]
[…] a position above the rank of patrolman in the police department and
above the rank of regular fireman in the fire department is abolished,
and the incumbent has been permanently appointed, he shall be
demoted to the next lower rank and the youngest officer in point of
service in the next lower rank shall be demoted, and so on down until
the youngest person in point of service has been reached, who shall be
laid off.”
{¶ 13} R.C. 124.321 also allows municipalities to lay off employees or
abolish positions for a variety of reasons including a “lack of funds.” R.C.
124.321(B); Penrod v. Ohio Dept. of Adm. Servs., 113 Ohio St.3d 239,
2007-Ohio-1688, 864 N.E.2d 79, ¶15-16. R.C. 124.321(B)(2) provides that “a
‘lack of funds’ means an appointing authority has a current or projected
deficiency of funding to maintain current, or to sustain projected, levels of
staffing and operations.” Further, R.C. 124.321(D) provides:
“(D)(1) Employees may be laid off as a result of abolishment of
positions. As used in this division, ‘abolishment’ means the deletion of
a position or positions from the organization or structure of an
appointing authority.
“For purposes of this division, an appointing authority may abolish
positions for any one or any combination of the following reasons: as a
result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing
authority, for reasons of economy, or for lack of work.
8
“(2)(a) Reasons of economy permitting an appointing authority to
abolish a position and to lay off the holder of that position under this
division shall be determined at the time the appointing authority
proposes to abolish the position. The reasons of economy shall be based
on the appointing authority’s estimated amount of savings with respect
to salary, benefits, and other matters associated with the abolishment
of the position, except that the reasons of economy associated with the
position’s abolishment instead may be based on the appointing
authority’s estimated amount of savings with respect to salary and
benefits only, if:
“(i) Either the appointing authority’s operating appropriation has
been reduced by an executive or legislative action, or the appointing
authority has a current or projected deficiency in funding to maintain
current or projected levels of staffing and operations[.]”
{¶ 14} Evidence introduced at the hearing, through both testimony and
exhibits, established that when the City eliminated the captain position, it
was confronting a substantial decrease in revenues as a result of the