Blough v. Smythe Cramer, Co.
[…] R.C. 1701.13(A) provides that “[a] corporation may sue and be sued.” A “corporation” is an organization that has been “formed under the laws of [Ohio].” R.C. 1701.01(A). The failure to pay franchise taxes is grounds for termination of a corporation’s charter pursuant to R.C. 5733.20. That statute also provides, in pertinent part: “[Upon cancellation of the articles of incorporation,] all the powers, privileges, and franchises conferred upon such corporation by such articles of incorporation or by such certificate of authority shall cease, subject to section 1701.88 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 5733.20; see also, R.C. 5733.21. R.C. 1701.88(A) * * * address[es] the powers of a corporation to act after its charter has been terminated: “(A) * * * [W]hen the articles of a corporation have been canceled, * * * the corporation shall cease to carry on business and shall do only such acts as are required to wind up its affairs, or to obtain reinstatement of the articles * * *.” ** * R.C. 1701.97 further limits the exercise of a corporation’s rights and privileges under its articles: “No person shall exercise or attempt to exercise any rights, privileges, immunities, powers, franchises, or authority under the articles of a domestic corporation after such articles