[Cite as State v. Carroll, 2014-Ohio-3107.]
[…] SUPPORTED BY THE WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.
{¶ 2} The jury who heard Carroll's case returned verdicts of guilty of aggravated
arson as a felony of the first degree and aggravated arson as a felony of the second degree.
The trial court judge who presided over the trial viewed the two aggravated arson charges
as allied offenses of similar import and allowed the State to choose for which offense
No. 13AP-968 2
Carroll would be convicted. The State chose the greater charge, aggravated arson as a
felony of the first degree.
{¶ 3} Aggravated arson is defined by R.C. 2909.02. The statute reads:
(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly
do any of the following:
(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any
person other than the offender;
(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure;
(3) Create, through the offer or acceptance of an agreement
for hire or other consideration, a substantial risk of physical
harm to any occupied structure.
(B)
(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of aggravated
arson.
(2) A violation of division (A)(1) or (3) of this section is a
felony of the first degree.
(3) A violation of division (A)(2) of this section is a felony of
the second degree.
{¶ 4} Sufficiency of the evidence is the legal standard applied to determine
whether the case should have gone to the jury. State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380,
386 (1997). In other words, sufficiency tests the adequacy of the evidence and asks