State v. Copeland
[…] concluded:
“Accordingly, we reaffirm the unavailability requirement
and the methodology articulated in Campbell and subse-
quent cases. Before the state may introduce into evidence
a witness’s out-of-court declarations against a criminal
defendant, the state must produce the witness at trial or
demonstrate that the witness is unavailable to testify.”
Id., at 340-41.
Later, in Birchfield, we again followed the test set
out in Campbell. At issue in Birchfield was whether the
admission of a laboratory report at the defendant’s trial
violated his confrontation right under Article I, section 11,
where the trial court, pursuant to ORS 475.235 (2005),3 had
3
ORS 475.235 (2005) provided, in part:
“(4) In all prosecutions in which an analysis of a controlled substance or
sample was conducted, a certified copy of the analytical report signed by the
director of a state police forensic laboratory or the analyst or forensic scientist
conducting the analysis shall be accepted as prima facie evidence of the results
of the analytical findings.
826 State v. Copeland
allowed the state to introduce the laboratory report without
calling the criminalist who prepared it to testify and with-
out demonstrating that the criminalist was unavailable. In
Birchfield, we explained:
“The right to meet an opposing witness face to face cannot