State v. Copeland
[…] party or by a peace officer who is called to the scene of a
domestic disturbance at which the respondent is present,
and who is able to obtain a copy of the order within a
reasonable amount of time. Proof of service shall be made
in accordance with ORS 107.720. When the order does not
contain the respondent’s date of birth and service is
effected by the sheriff or other peace officer, the sheriff or
officer shall verify the respondent’s date of birth with the
respondent and shall record that date on the order or proof
of service entered into the Law Enforcement Data System
under ORS 107.720.”
ORS 107.720(1)(a) (2009), in turn, provided, in pertinent
part:
“Whenever a restraining order, as authorized by ORS
107.095 (1)(c) or (d), 107.716 or 107.718, that includes a
security amount and an expiration date pursuant to ORS
107.095, 107.716 or 107.718 and this section, is issued and
the person to be restrained has actual notice of the order, the
clerk of the court or any other person serving the petition
and order shall immediately deliver to a county sheriff a
true copy of the affidavit of proof of service, on which it is
stated that personal service of the petition and order was
served on the respondent, and copies of the petition and
order. * * * Upon receipt of a copy of the order and notice of
completion of any required service by a member of a law
enforcement agency, the county sheriff shall immediately
enter the order into the Law Enforcement Data System
maintained by the Department of State Police and into the
databases of the National Crime Information Center of the
United States Department of Justice. * * * The sheriff shall
provide the petitioner with a true copy of any required proof
Cite as 353 Or 816 (2013) 841
of service. Entry into the Law Enforcement Data System
constitutes notice to all law enforcement agencies of the
existence of the order. * * *.”12
Taken together, those statutes imposed adminis-
trative duties on the deputy sheriff to serve the restraining
order on defendant personally, to make proof of that ser-
vice, and to make corresponding entries in pertinent law
enforcement databases to provide notice of the existence of